A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Volutopsius regularis

Dall, W.H., 1873 Regular Whelk Shell size 50 mm Alaskan Aleutians
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE VOLUTOPSINI
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Calif. Acad. Nat. Sci.Apr 9, p 3; Pl. 2/6
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 61/7
Synonyms
Volutopsius beringi Dall, W.H., 1873
Volutopsius beringii kobelti Dall, W.H., 1902 : Nunivak Isl., NW Alaska
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 24(1264), p 528; Pl. 35/2
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Worldwide Specimen Shells
Volutopsis_beringi_holotype_108978.jpg
Volutopsius_beringii_kobelti_Holotype_108990.jpg
Volutopsius_regularis.jpg