A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Nucella canaliculata

(Duclos, P.L., 1832) Channelled Purple/Dog Winkle Shell size 25 - 53 mm Aleutians - California, USA
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE OCENEBRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Annales des Sciences NaturellesVol. 26, p 26; Pl. 1.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 99/15
Intertidal Univalves of British Columbiap 79
Synonyms
Purpura decemcostata Middendorff, A.T. von, 1849
Purpura analoga Forbes, E., 1852
Thais canaliculata compressa (var.) Dall, W.H., 1915 : C California, USA
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 49(2124), p 569; Pl. 74/2
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 BIGAI
4 Peter Egerton
5 Femorale
Purpura_canaliculata_syntype.jpg
Thais_canaliculata_compressa_Holotype_60102.jpg
Nucella_canaliculata.jpg
Nucella_canaliculata_1.jpg
Nucella_canaliculata_2.jpg