A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Cassis (Cassis) flammea

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Flame/Princess Helmet Shell size 70 - 155 mm E Florida, USA - Venezuela; Caribbean; Bermuda; Lesser Antilles
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE CASSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 79; 238/307
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 139/3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 103
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 126
The Shell Handbookp 103
Compendium of Seashellsp 110/3.3
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 80
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 119
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 79/3-4
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 9; 495
Recent Cassidaep 14-15; 83/2
Synonyms
Buccinum plicatum Linnaeus, C., 1758
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 79/307
Cassis marmorata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Recent Cassidaep 15
Cassis alba Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 33/2
Recent Cassidaep 15
Cassis elegans Grateloup, J.P.S. de, 1838
Recent Cassidaep 15
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 aurantius shells
2 Nsan's The World of Beautiful Shells
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 Femorale
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Femorale
Cassis_flammea_5.jpg
Cassis_flammea.jpg
Cassis_flammea_1.jpg
Cassis_flammea_2.jpg
Cassis_flammea_3.jpg
Cassis_flammea_4.jpg