A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Pusia) osiridis

(Issel, A., 1869) Shell size 14 - 30 mm Red Sea - NE Cape, Rep. South Africa; Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Malacologia del Mar Rosso
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 320/13
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28; C-26/2.3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 28/3, 4
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 597
ArgonautaVol. 10/1, p 29/41
Synonyms
Mitra umbonata Sowerby, G.B. II, 1870
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Atoll Shells
3 Manfred Herrmann
4 Thierry Dandrimont
5 Lowtide Shells
Mitra_umbonata_syntype.jpg
Vexillum_osiridis_3.jpg
Vexillum_osiridis.jpg
Vexillum_osiridis_1.jpg
Vexillum_osiridis_2.jpg