A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Cabestana cutacea dolaria (var.)

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Ringed African Triton Shell size 25 - 80 mm Spain - SE Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE CYMATIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 148
Compendium of Seashellsp 125/2.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 83/1
West African Seashellsp 124; 125
European Seashells Volume 1p 265/3-5
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 6/2
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 274
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 10; Pl. 1/9
Synonyms
Aquillus dolarius attenuata (var.) Pallary, P., 1920
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 10
Aquillus dolarius elongata (var.) Pallary, P., 1920
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 10
Aquillus dolarius major (var.) Pallary, P., 1920
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 10
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
3 Guido Poppe
4 Firama
Cabestana_cutacea_dolaria.jpg
Cabestana_cutacea_dolaria_1.jpg
Cabestana_cutacea_dolaria_2.jpg
Cymatium_dolarium_3.jpg