A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Stephanoconus) mappa granarius

Kiener, L.C., 1845 Shell size 30 - 71.3 mm Panama - Venezuela
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Coquilles VivantesVol. 2, Pl. 98/1
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 126; 290/749
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 416/14
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 131
American ConchologistVol. 18/3, p 6/12-13
American ConchologistVol. 22/3, p 16
Synonyms
Conus africanus "Meuschen, F.C." Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, LondonVol. 1, p 382/50
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 25
Conus interstinctus Guppy, R.J.L., 1866 : Jamaica
Q. J. Geol. Soc. LondonVol. 22, p 288; Pl. 16/3
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 148
Conus catenatus Sowerby, G.B. III, 1879, "1878" : Caribbean Panama (renamed)
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 796; Pl. 48/3
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 67
Conus desmotus Tomlin, J.R. le B., 1937 (nomen novum)
Proc. Malac. Soc. LondonVol. 22/4, p 206, 226, 240
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 96
American ConchologistVol. 18/3, p 6/17
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
2 Conus Biodiversity website
3 Conus Biodiversity website
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Cone Collector's Guide
6 Cone Collector's Guide
7 Aegean Shells
8 Femorale
9 Lowtide Shells
10 Lowtide Shells
11 Cone Collector's Guide
Conus_mappa_granarius_1.jpg
Conus_catenatus_holotype.jpg
Conus_africanus_primarytype.jpg
Conus_granarius.jpg
Conus_granarius_panamicus_1.jpg
Conus_granarius_2.jpg
Conus_granarius_4.jpg
Conus_granarius_3.jpg
Conus_sanctaemarthae_1.jpg
Conus_sanctaemarthae.jpg
Conus_granarius_panamicus.jpg