A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conasprella (Ximeniconus) ximenes

Gray, J.E., 1839 Interrupted Cone Shell size 20 - 61 mm Baja California, Mexico - Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONILITHINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zool. of Capt. Beechey's Voyagep 119; Pl. 33/2
A Conchological IconographyThe Cones of the Eastern Pacific, p 35-36; Pl. 241, 307/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 436/8
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 225
The Shell Handbookp 181
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 483/930
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 276
Compendium of Seashellsp 272/3.1
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 42
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 147/15
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 75
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 298
Synonyms
Conus interruptus Broderip, W.J. & G.B. I Sowerby, 1829
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 4, p 379
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 148
Hermes triggi Cotton, B.C., 1945
Rec. S. Aust. Mus.Vol. 8/2, p 267; Pl. 4/11
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 282
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
4 Cone Collector's Guide
5 Shells Italia
6 Eddie Hardy
7 Eddie Hardy
Conus_ximenes_2917.jpg
Conus_ximenes_lectotype.jpg
Ximeniconus_ximenes_6.jpg
Conus_ximenes_2.jpg
Conus_ximenes_1.jpg
Conus_ximenes_2972.jpg
Conus_ximenes.jpg