A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Rhizoconus) vexillum

Gmelin, J.F., 1791 Flag Cone Shell size 27 - 186 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3397/68
The cone shells of Seychellesp 17.23; Pl. 7/3
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 108
Molluscs of Okinawap 125/7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 435/2
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 276
The Shell Handbookp 178
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 138
Compendium of Seashellsp 250/1.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 147/2
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 217; Pl. 45/5
Guide to Australian Shellsp 70/1
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 351/3, 15
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 56/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 235/4
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 87/2-3
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 373/1-2, 5-6
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 290
Cone Shells of Thailandp 6/
The Book of Indian Shellsp 60/16
Seashells of South East Asiap 74
Shells of Vietnamp 206; Pl. 63/11
Indonesian Shells IIp 64/5
Synonyms
Conus canonicus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 43 535/54
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 63
Shells of Vietnamp 206
Conus princeps Holten, H.S., 1802
Enum. Sys. Conch.p 34/440
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 225
Shells of Vietnamp 206
Conus epistomium "Meuschen, F.C." Dillwyn, L.W., 1817 (nomen nudum)
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, LondonVol. 1, p 350/968
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 107
Conus robillardi Bernardi, A.C., 1858 (juvenile)
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 7, p 182; Pl. 7/2-3
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 242
Shells of Vietnamp 206
Conus kersteni Thach, N.N., 2017 : Vietnam
New Shells of Southeast Asiap 27; fig 287-293
Conus (Rhizoconus) paulkersteni Thach, N.N., 2017 : São Nicolau Island, Cape Verdes
New Shells of Southeast Asiap 27-28; fig 287-293
Acta ConchyliorumVol. 16, p 47; textfigs 2a-b; Pl. 1, 2/1-4
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Coneshell.Net
4 @ Aleksandr Rachkov
5 @ Aleksandr Rachkov
6 Cone Collector's Guide
7 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
8 Eddie Hardy
9 George Sangiouloglou
10 George Sangiouloglou
11 Femorale
12 Mike's Seashell Collection
Conus_robillardi_holotype.jpg
Conus_paulkersteni_holotype.jpg
Conus_vexillum_4.jpg
Conus_vexillum_11.jpg
Conus_vexillum_10.jpg
Conus_vexillum_9.jpg
Conus_kersteni_1.jpg
Conus_vexillum.jpg
Conus_vexillum_5.jpg
Conus_vexillum_3.jpg
Conus_vexillum_1.jpg
Conus_vexillum_2.jpg