A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Naria miliaris

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Millet/Inocellate/Miliaris/Military Cowry Shell size 16.5 - 60 mm W Pacific; W, N & E Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE EROSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3420
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 263
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 41/1-6, 8, 13-18
Indonesian Shells Ip 57/3
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 144/5-6, 8-9
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 103/6
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 87
The Shell Handbookp 86
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 100
Compendium of Seashellsp 86/4.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 67/8
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 180; Pl. 32/13c-d
Guide to Australian Shellsp 16/6, 6a
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 12/6-6a
Shells of the Philippinesp 89/7
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 23/8-10
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 389/4-6, 9-11, 14-16
Cowriesp 224
Seashells of South East Asiap 44
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 355
Shells of Vietnamp 81; Pl. 20/1, 5
Synonyms
Zonaria inocellata Gray, J.E., 1825
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 263
Shells of Japanp 131
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 191
The Book of Indian Shellsp 21/13
Shells of Vietnamp 81
Cypraea diversa Kenyon, A., 1902
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 263
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 180
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 191
Shells of Vietnamp 81
Cypraea brookei Rous, S., 1905 : Philippines
The NautilusVol. 19/3, p 29
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 263
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 191
Shells of Vietnamp 81
Cypraea brevis Smith, E.A., 1913
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 191
Shells of Vietnamp 81
Naria gabrieli Gatliff, J.H., 1916 : N Australia
Victorian Nat.p 147-149
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 180
Cypraea gabrieli Gatliff, J.H., 1916
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 191
Shells of Vietnamp 81
Erosaria differens Schilder, F.A., 1927
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 191
Shells of Vietnamp 81
Cypraea gabrielana Gatliff, J.H., 1929
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 263
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 180
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 191
Shells of Vietnamp 81
Erosaria metavona Iredale, T., 1935
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 263
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 180
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 191
Shells of Vietnamp 81
Erosaria effosa Schilder, F.A., 1937
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 191
Shells of Vietnamp 81
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Andrea Ruggeri
2 National Museum Wales
3 Aegean Shells
4 Daniel Pellegrini
5 Aegean Shells
6 Pasquale Fazzini
7 Wu Fei
8 natureimprint
9 natureimprint
Cypraea_miliaris_6.jpg
Cypraea_miliaris_magistra_holotype.jpg
Cypraea_miliaris_3.jpg
Cypraea_miliaris_7.jpg
Cypraea_miliaris.jpg
Cypraea_miliaris_1.jpg
Cypraea_miliaris_2.jpg
Cypraea_miliaris_5.jpg
Cypraea_miliaris_4.jpg