A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Phasmoconus) spectrum

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Spectre Cone Shell size 30 - 76 mm Philippines - Queensland & W Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 717/280
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 429/7
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 90/22
The Shell Handbookp 190
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 284
Compendium of Seashellsp 256/3.2
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 186
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 144/15
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 215; Pl. 48/8
Guide to Australian Shellsp 72/7
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 58/7
Shells of the Philippinesp 231/2a
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 67/6-7, 9
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 409/1-8, 13-16, 29-31
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 259
Indonesian Shells IIp 68/9
VisayaVol. 3/2, p 25-29; Pl. 1-7
Synonyms
Conus carota Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 47 597/93
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 66
VisayaVol. 3/2, p 30
Conus felinus Link, H.F., 1807 (nomen dubium)
Beschr. Nat.-Samml. Univ. RostokVol. 3, p 104
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 113
VisayaVol. 3/2, p 30-31
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Aegean Shells
6
7 Gemme del Mare
8 Eddie Hardy
9 Eddie Hardy
10 Eddie Hardy
Conus_spectrum.jpg
Conus_spectrum_8.jpg
Conus_spectrum_9.jpg
Conus_spectrum_1.jpg
Conus_spectrum_3.jpg
Conus_chinensis.jpg
Conus_spectrum_2.jpg
Conus_spectrum_3017.jpg
Conus_spectrum_3102.jpg
Conus_spectrum_3016.jpg