A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Mitrella (Graphicomassa) ligula

(Duclos, P.L., 1840) Shell size 11 - 25 mm Indo-W Pacific; Réunion; New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE ATILIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hist. Nat. coquilles univalves Mar.Columbella, Pl. 11/15-16
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 203/8
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 60/9-11
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 104; Pl. 16/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 171/7
Shells of Vietnamp 142; Pl. 45/12-16
Synonyms
Columbella lactea Duclos, P.L. in Chenu, J.C., 1840
Hist. Nat. coquilles univalves Mar.Columbella, Pl. 1/3-4
Illustrations ConchyliologiquesPl. 1/3-4
Columbella acicula Reeve, L.A., 1858
Columbella carnea Hervier, R.P.J., 1899
Shells of Vietnamp 142
Columbella nivalis Hervier, R.P.J., 1899
Shells of Vietnamp 142
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Guido Poppe
4 Femorale
5 Atoll Shells
6 Eurasia Shells
7 Eurasia Shells
8 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
9 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
10 Manfred Herrmann
11 Eurasia Shells
Columbella_ligula_syntype.jpg
Columbella_lactea_syntype.jpg
Mitrella_ligula_7.jpg
Mitrella_ligula_2.jpg
Mitrella_ligula_4.jpg
Mitrella_ligula_1.jpg
Mitrella_ligula_5.jpg
Mitrella_ligula_6.jpg
Mitrella_ligula_8.jpg
Mitrella_ligula.jpg
Mitrella_ligula_3.jpg