A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nassarius (Zeuxis) comptus

(Adams, A., 1852) Shell size 15 - 24 mm E Africa - E Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 99/4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 231/15
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 87; Pl. 14/18
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 61/164-5
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 135
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 435
Synonyms
Nassa bucculenta Marrat, F.P., 1880
Nassa (Alectryon) flammulata Schepman, M.M., 1911 : Indonesia
Prosobranchia of the Siboga ExpeditionVol. 49 1d, p 314; Pl. 19/12
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusca Types in Great Britain
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Femorale
4 Guido Poppe
5 Femorale
Nassa_bucculenta_lectotype.jpg
Nassarius_comptus.jpg
Nassarius_comptus_1.jpg
Nassarius_comptus_2.jpg
Nassarius_comptus_3.jpg