A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Nassarius (Niotha) echinatus

(Adams, A., 1852) Shell size 10 - 15 mm Indo-W Pacific; Réunion
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 81; Pl. 15/9
Synonyms
Nassarius quadrasi alba (var.) Hidalgo, J.G., 1904
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 81
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Eurasia Shells
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Femorale
Nassarius_echinatus.jpg
Nassarius_echinatus_1.jpg
Nassarius_echanitus_2.jpg
Nassarius_delicatus.jpg
Nassarius_delicatus_1.jpg