A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Echinolittorina (Echinolittorina) lemniscata

(Philippi, R.A., 1846) Ribboned Moon Snail Shell size 6 - 10 mm Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Synonyms
Littorina atyphus Stearns, R.E.C., 1892
Littorina galapagiensis Stearns, R.E.C., 1892 : Galápagos
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 113/4
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 27
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Guido Poppe
3 Femorale
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Echinolittorina_galapagiensis_1.jpg
Nodilittorina_galapagiensis_3.jpg
Nodilittorina_galapagiensis.jpg
Echinolittorina_lemniscata_2.jpg