A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Agnewia tritoniformis

(Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1833) Shell size 20 - 35 mm Queensland - S Australia; Tasmania; N North Island, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE RAPANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Nouv. Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat.Vol. 1, p 221; Pl. 10/10
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 40; Pl. 5/19
Synonyms
Purpura typica Dunker, R.W.
Purpura tritoniformis levidensis Kesteven, H.L., 1902
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 40
Agnewia nautica Thornley, G., 1952
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 40
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Seashells of New South Wales
3 New Zealand Mollusca
4 New Zealand Mollusca
Purpura_tritoniformis_holotype.jpg
Agnewia_tritoniformis_1.jpg
Agnewia_tritoniformis_2.jpg
Agnewia_tritoniformis.jpg