A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Trivirostra scabriuscula

(Gray, J.E., 1827) Shell size 6 - 11 mm Red Sea - W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyTRIVIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Monograph on the Cypraeap 364
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 108; Pl.l 285/4
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 211
Acta ConchyliorumVol. 6, p 27
Mem. San Diego Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 10, p 93: Pl. 37/149, 149a
VisayaVol. 2/5, p 20-21; Pl. 4/16
VisayaSupplement 8, p 112 Pl. 2/4
Synonyms
Cypraea rugosa Gray, J.E., 1831 (preoccupied)
VisayaVol. 2/5, p 20
Cypraea sulcata Gaskoin, J.S., 1846 (renamed)
VisayaVol. 2/5, p 20
Trivia gaskoini Roberts, S.R., 1870 (nomen novum)
Am. J. Conch.Vol. 5, p 206
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 211
Mem. San Diego Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 10, p 93
VisayaVol. 2/5, p 20
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Visaya
2 Visaya
3 Guido Poppe
4 Eurasia Shells
5 Mike's Seashell Collection
Tirvirostra_scabriuscula_2.jpg
Trivirostra_scabriuscula_4.jpg
Trivirostra_scabriuscula_2.jpg
Trivirostra_scabriuscula_1.jpg
Trivirostra_scabriuscula.jpg