A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Turbo (Dinassovica) imperialis

Gmelin, J.F., 1791 Military/Imperial Turban Shell size 50 - 120 mm Madagascar; New South Wales - S Queensland, Australia (??)
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 50/6
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 13/12
The Shell Handbookp 58
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 104; Pl. 12/18
Synonyms
Turbo mespilus Gmelin, J.F., 1791
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 107
Shells of Vietnamp 32
Turbo (Dinassovica) regenfussi Deshayes, G.P., 1843 : Indian Ocean
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.2nd edition, Vol. 9, p 222-223
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Shells of Vietnamp 33
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 Shells Passion
5 Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropods
6 A Conchological Iconography
7 A Conchological Iconography
8 Didier Gille
Turbo_imperialis_3.jpg
Turbo_imperialis_6.jpg
Turbo_imperialis_7.jpg
Turbo_imperialis.jpg
Turbo_imperialis_1.jpg
Turbo_imperialis_5.jpg
Turbo_imperialis_4.jpg
Turbo_imperialis_2.jpg