A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Cantharidella picturata

(Adams, A. & G.F. Angas, 1864) Painted Kelp Shell Shell size 4 - 8 mm Queensland - Tasmania, Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE CANTHARIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 76 + ill.
A Systematic List of the Marine Molluscs of Tasmaniap 28
Synonyms
Trochus albugo Watson, R.B., 1886 (juvenile)
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Seashells of New South Wales
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Guido Poppe
3 Molluscs of Tasmania
4 Molluscs of Tasmania
5 Seashells of New South Wales
Cantharidella_picturata.jpg
Cantharidella_picturata_2.jpg
Cantharidella_picturata_4.jpg
Cantharidella_picturata_3.jpg
Cantharidella_picturata_1.jpg