A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Montfortista panhi

(Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1834) Cancellate False Limpet Shell size 7 - 18 mm Papua new Guinea - Red Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyFISSURELLOIDEA
FamilyFISSURELLIDAE HEMITOMINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 3, p 327; Pl.68/7-8
Molluscs of Okinawap 23/3
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 98; Pl. 9/4-5
LevantinaNo. 83, centre 5/1
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 4/13
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 57
Shells of the Philippinesp 29/10
Synonyms
Patella tricarinata Born, I. von, 1778
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 57
Hemitoma pahni Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833 : Réunion (lapsus)
Emarginula clathrata Adams, A. & L.A. Reeve, 1850
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 57
Subemarginula panhiensis Adams, A., 1852
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 57
Emarginula arconatii Issel, A., 1869
Emarginula tricarinata Pilsbry, H.A., 1890
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 George Sangiouloglou
3 Olivier Caro
4 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
5 Guido Poppe
Emarginula_panhi_syntype.jpg
Hemitoma_panhi.jpg
Hemitoma_panhi_1.jpg
Hemitoma_pahni.jpg
Montfortista_panhi_4.jpg