A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Emarginula (Emarginula) dilecta

Adams, A., 1852 Esteemed Notch-Limpet Shell size to 15 mm New South Wales - Fremantle; Tasmania, Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyFISSURELLOIDEA
FamilyFISSURELLIDAE EMARGINULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 55; Pl. 6/10
A Systematic List of the Marine Molluscs of Tasmaniap 25
Synonyms
Emarginula (Emarginula) clathrata Pease, W.H., 1862
Proc. Zool. Soc. London
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Emarginula subclathrata Pilsbry, H.A., 1890 : Hawaii
Manual of Conchology, PhiladelphiaVol. 1/12, p 266; Pl. 28/27
Emarginula (Emarginula) peasei Thiele, J., 1915 : Arabian Sea
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Emarginula amitana Iredale, T., 1925 : E Australia
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 55
Emarginula amitina Iredale, T., 1925
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Molluscs of Tasmania
3 Femorale
4 Patty Jansen
5 Patty Jansen
Emarginula_amitina_holotype.jpg
Emarginula_dilecta.jpg
Emarginula_peasei.jpg
Emarginula_amitana.jpg
Emarginula_dilecta_2.jpg