A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Euterebra tantilla

(Smith, E.A., 1873) Shell size 9 - 12 mm Arabian Gulf - NE Cape, Rep. South Africa - Eastern India
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 4/11, p 270
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 439/12
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 32/124
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 16; Pl. 41/ 5; Pl. 65
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 712
Synonyms
Myurella pumilio Smith, E.A., 1873
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 4/11, p 269
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 32/124b
Terebra asiatica Ray, H.C., 1968
Indian Museum Bulletin, CalcuttaVol. 3/1-2, p 28, text fig 27
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 32/124c
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
Terebra_tantilla_1.jpg