A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Oxymeris trochlea

(Deshayes, G.P., 1857) Shell size 40 - 87.5 mm *Marquesas
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 6, p 89; Pl. 5/6
Living Terebras of the WorldCol. Pl. C/9; Pl. 65/253
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 7; Pl. 3/ 8-10; Pl. 49
The VeligerVol. 11/4, p 334-5; Pl. 52/1-4
Synonyms
Terebra cochlea Deshayes, G.P., 1857 (lapsus)
The VeligerVol. 11/4, p 334
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Caledonian Seashells
7 Gavin Malcolm Collection
Terebra_trochlea_lectotype_197975.jpg
Terebra_trochlea_paralectotype_197975.jpg
Terebra_trochlea_paralectotype_3.jpg
Terebra_trochlea_paralectotype_mnhn-2.jpg
Duplicaria_cochlea.jpg
Oxymeris_trochlea_WRS.jpg
Duplicaria_trochlea_1.jpg