A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Luria isabella

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Isabel's/Isabella/Fawn-coloured Cowry Shell size 7 - 54 mm Red Sea - Easter Island
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE LURIINAE LURIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 722
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 355-356
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 129/1-17, 23, 26-29
The Cowries of Seychellesp 27/23; Pl. XII/23
Indonesian Shells Ip 55/21
Molluscs of Okinawap 61/7
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl.121/1-2, 4-6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 80/4
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 88
The Shell Handbookp 86
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 90
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 65
Compendium of Seashellsp 95/2.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 66/3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 182; Pl. 32/7
Guide to Australian Shellsp 16/7
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 293/18-19
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 12/7
Shells of the Philippinesp 85/16
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 27/1-2
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 283/1-5, 9-11, 16-18
Cowriesp 198
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 227
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 45/114
Seashells of South East Asiap 42
Shells of Vietnamp 71; Pl. 21/5
Gloria MarisVol. 32, Pl. 1/5; Pl. 6/1-5
Synonyms
Cypraea literata Time, 1822
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 355
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 82
Shells of Vietnamp 71
Cypraea clara Gaskoin, J.S., 1851
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 355
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 82
Shells of Vietnamp 71
Cypraea atriceps Schilder, F.A. & M. Schilder, 1937 : Polynesia; Hawaii; Tahiti
Proc. Malac. Soc.Vol. 23, p 176
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 355
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 130/16
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 283/24, 26-28
Cypraea cavia Steadman, W.R. & B.C. Cotton, 1946
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 355
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 82
Shells of Vietnamp 71
Cypraea lemuriana Steadman, W.R. & B.C. Cotton, 1946 : Red Sea
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 355
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 82
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 39
Cypraea cylindroides Coen, G.S., 1949
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 355
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 82
Shells of Vietnamp 71
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
2 @ Roger Rule
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
5 Aegean Shells
6 National Museum Wales
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Eddie Hardy
9 Femorale
10 Femorale
11 Atoll Shells
Cypraea_isabella_2.jpg
Cypraea_isabella_controversa_atriceps.jpg
Cypraea_isabella_antriceps.jpg
Cypraea_isabella_atriceps.jpg
Cypraea_isabella_atriceps_2.jpg
Cypraea_isabella_limpida_holotype.jpg
Cypraea_isabella.jpg
Cypraea_isabella_1.jpg
Cypraea_isabella_4.jpg
Cypraea_isabella_5.jpg
Cypraea_isabella_isabella_4.jpg