A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Conus (Atlanticonus) granulatus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Glory-of-the-Atlantic Cone Shell size 24 - 64 mm E Florida, USA - Panama; Cuba - Martinique; Mid-Atlantic Ridge
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 716/274
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 125; 289/745
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 410/6
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 286
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 175
Compendium of Seashellsp 269/1.4; iix
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 138/14
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 131
American ConchologistVol. 18/3, p 14
American ConchologistVol. 20/3, p 5
Synonyms
Conus laetus Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3391/47
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 158
Conus verulosus Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 719/115
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 290
Conus antillarum Röding, P.F., 1798 : Antilles
Mus. Bolten IIp 47 596/92
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 35
Conus roseus Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807
Muséum DémidoffVol. 3, p 133/41
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 244
Conus (Atlanticonus) espinosai Sarasúa, H., 1977 : Cuba
PoeyanaVol. 165, p 3/1C, D
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 108
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 The Linnean Society London
3
4 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
5 Cone Collector's Guide
6 Shells Passion
Conus_granulatus_4185.jpg
Conus_granulatus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_granulatus.jpg
Conus_granulatus_1.jpg
Conus_granulatus_2.jpg
Conus_granulatus_3.jpg