A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Bulla quoyii

Gray, J.E. in Dieffenbach, 1843 Brown Bubble Shell size 35 - 70 mm Australia; North Island & Kermadecs, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderCEPHALASPIDEA
SuperFamilyBULLOIDEA
FamilyBULLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 463/5
The Shell Handbookp 202
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 20/3
Seashells of New Zealandp 120
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 153/1
Synonyms
Bulla australis Gray, J.E., 1825
Bulla australis Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 2
Bulla castanea Adams, A., 1850
Bulla oblonga Adams, A., 1850
Bulla substriata Menke, K.T., 1853
Bulla tenuissima Sowerby, G.B. II, 1868
Bulla dubiosa Mabille, J., 1896
Malacologia Mostra MondialeVol. 92, p 3-4
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 New Zealand Mollusca
2 Guido Poppe
3 Maria and John Grist
4 Femorale
5 Atoll Shells
6 Lars David Kellner
7 Femorale
Bulla_quoyi.jpg
Bulla_quoyi_1.jpg
Bulla_quoyii.jpg
Bulla_quoyi_3.jpg
Bulla_botanica_1.jpg
Bulla_botanica.jpg
Bulla_botanica_2.jpg