A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.08 went live 15/09/2014.

Calliostoma (Calliostoma) ornatum

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Ornate Top Shell Shell size 20 mm False Bay - N Transkei, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderVETIGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyCALLIOSTOMATIDAE CALLIOSTOMATINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 41/1
The Shell Handbookp 55
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 45
Synonyms
Calliostoma albolineatum Turton, 1932
Calliostoma ornatum similis Turton, 1932
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Worldwide Specimen Shells
2 Kwansei Shell Database
3 Kwansei Shell Database
4 Algoa Bay Specimen Shells
Calliostoma_ornatum.jpg
Calliostoma_ornatum_1.jpg
Calliostoma_ornatum_2.jpg
Calliostoma_ornatum_3.jpg