A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Costellaria) turriger

(Reeve, L.A., 1845) Shell size 9 - 18 mm Madagascar - Tonga & New Caledonia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 317/5
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 166
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 45/12
Mitridae Costellariidaep 25; C-18/1.2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 29/2, 4-7
Synonyms
Mitra armiger Reeve, L.A., 1845
Mitridae Costellariidaep 25
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Vexillum (Costellaria) turrigerum Reeve, L.A., 1845
Mitra turricula Adams, A., 1853
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 132-141
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra rufobalteata Hervier, R.P.J., 1897
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 44
Mitridae Costellariidaep 25
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra quaesita Melvill, J.C., 1925
Mitridae Costellariidaep 25
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Vexillum (Costellaria) pellifroni Turner, H. & M.P. Marrow, 2001
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Guido Poppe
5 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
6 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
7 Guido Poppe
Vexillum_turrigerum.jpg
Vexillum_turrigerum_1.jpg
Vexillum_turrigerum_4.jpg
Vexillum_turrigerum_2.jpg
Vexillum_turrigerum_6.jpg
Vexillum_turrigerum_3.jpg
Vexillum_turrigerum_5.jpg