A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Mangelia (Mangelia) vauquelini

(Payraudeau, B.-C., 1826) Shell size 9 - 15 mm Mediterranean - Canaries
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyMANGELIIDAE MANGELIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Desc. Méth. Annél. Moll. Corse
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 1049
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 455/13
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 213; Pl. 46/1
West African Seashellsp 224
European Seashells Volume 1p 289/16
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 75/Pl. 265
Synonyms
Fusus rossmaesleri Anton, H.E., 1838
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 853
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 176
Pleurotoma unifasciata Costa, O.G., 1844 : Italy
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 1039
Mangelia pura Reeve, L.A., 1846
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 810
Mangelia vauquelini minor (var.) Réquien, E., 1848 : Corsica, France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 627
Mangelia vauquelini nana (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1878 : Atlantic (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 663
Mangelia vauquelini brevis (var.) Bucquoy, E.J., Ph. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1883 : Mediterranean France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 152
Mangelia vauquelini elongata (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900 : Corsica, France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 337
Mangelia vauquelini major (var.) Pallary, P., 1900 : Algeria; Corsica (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 591
Mangelia vauquelini minor (var.) Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900 : Corsica, France (nomen nudum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 626
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Olivier Caro
2 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
3 Marine Molluscs of Madeira
4 Olivier Caro
5 Olivier Caro
6 Jose Maria Hernandez Otero
7 Med Shells
8 Olivier Caro
Mangelia_vauquelini_3.jpg
Mangelia_vanquelini1_6.jpg
Mangelia_vauquelini_6.jpg
Mangelia_vauquelini_4.jpg
Mangelia_vauquelini_5.jpg
Mangelia_vauquelini.jpg
Mangelia_scabrida.jpg
Mangelia_vauquelini_1.jpg