A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Volvarina mitrella

(Risso, A., 1826) Shell size 6 - 10.6 mm Mediterranean; E Atlantic; Morocco
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE PRUNINI
open bookPage/Plate
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 250/661
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 200; Pl. 42/3
West African Seashellsp 194
European Seashells Volume 1p 287/8
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 73/Pl. 240
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 46; 147/2.1-3.3
Marginellasp 15/17; 16/20; 30/16
Synonyms
Volvaria quadriplicata Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 1
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 46
Volvaria pallida Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1829
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 46
Marginella (Marginella) nitida Hinds, R.B., 1844
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 46
Marginella (Marginella) secalina Philippi, R.A., 1844 : Mediterranean
Enumeratio Molluscorum SiciliaeVol. 2 (1844), Pl. 27/19
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 46
Marginella (Marginella) inflexa Sowerby, G.B. II, 1846
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 46
Marginella (Marginella) calameli Jousseaume, F.P., 1875 : Algeria
Rev. Mag. Zoologie, ParisVol. 23/2, Pl. 18/3
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 46
Egouena inflexa Jousseaume, F.P., 1875
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 46
Marginella (Marginella) secalina bizonata (var.) Weinkauff, H.C., 1880
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 46
Volvarina mitrella curta (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1884
Nom. Gen. Spec. Conch. Med.p 138
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 46; 49
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 S & A Nappo Collection
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
6 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
7 Marine Molluscs of Madeira
Volvarina_mitrella_6.jpg
Voluta_mitrella_syntype.jpg
Marginella_calameli_syntype.jpg
Volvarina_mitrella_5.jpg
Volvarina_mitrella_4.jpg
Volvarina_mitrella_3.jpg
Volvarina_mitrella.jpg