A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Pionoconus) circumcisus

(Born, I. von, 1778) Circumcision Cone Shell size 43 - 100 mm W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ind. Mus. Caes. Vindob.p 147
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 401/11
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 286
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 193
Compendium of Seashellsp 248/1.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 135/18
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 202; Pl. 44/6
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 57/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 225/11
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 359/22-23, 25, 27
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 75
VisayaVol. 4/4, p 75 Pl 2/5
Synonyms
Conus affinis Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3391/50
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 25
Conus dux Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 732/126
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 101
Conus purpuratus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 50 644/130
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 232
Conus terebellum Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 50 642/128
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 276
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, Geneva
3 Conus Biodiversity website
4 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
5 George Sangiouloglou
6 Guido Poppe
7 Cone Collector's Guide
Conus_circumcisus.jpg
Conus_circumcisus_lectotype_dux_lectotype.jpg
Conus_terebellum_holotype.jpg
Conus_circumcisus_9.jpg
Conus_circumcisus_1.jpg
Conus_circumcisus_7.jpg
Conus_circumcisus_3.jpg