A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Splinoconus) capitanellus

Fulton, H.C., 1938 Little Captain Cone Shell size 20 - 40 mm S Japan - Philippines; New Caledonia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Malac. Soc. LondonVol. 23/1, p 55; Pl. 3/1 & 1a
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 400/2
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 278
Compendium of Seashellsp 250/2.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 135/8
Shells of Japanp 132
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 357/5, 12-13, 16
Shells of the Philippinesp 221/12
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 89/24
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 375/24-26
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 63
Synonyms
Conus capitanellus Kuroda, T., 1935 (nomen nudum)
VenusVol. 5/1, p 54
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 63
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Conus Biodiversity website
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Cone Collector's Guide
5 Eddie Hardy
Conus_capitanellus_holotype.jpg
Conus_capitanellus_4.jpg
Conus_capitanellus_2.jpg
Conus_capitanellus.jpg
Conus_capitanellus_1.jpg