A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 38.03 went live 29th June, 2016

Calliostoma occidentale

(Mighels, J.W. & C.B. Adams, 1842) North Atlantic Top Shell Shell size 6 - 17 mm Nova Scotia, Canada - New Jersey, USA - Barents Sea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderVETIGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyCALLIOSTOMATIDAE CALLIOSTOMATINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 20; fig. 118L
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 253; 377
European Seashells Volume 1p 231/11
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 32
Treasure of Russian Shells - 4 Trochiformesp 59
Synonyms
Trochus formosus MacAndrew, R. & E. Forbes, 1842
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 32
Margarites alabastrum "Beck, H.H. MS" Lovén, S.L., 1846
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 32
Trochus alabastrum Lovén, S.L., 1846
Ofv. Kongl. Vet. Akad. Förh., Stockholm1846, p 134-160, 182-204
Calliostoma formosum MacAndrew, R. & E. Forbes, 1847
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Toba Aquarium
2 BIGAI
3 BIGAI
4 Olivier Caro
Calliostoma_occidentale_3.jpg
Calliostoma_occidentale.jpg
Calliostoma_occidentale_1.jpg
Calliostoma_occidentale_2.jpg