A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Nassarius (Telasco) reeveanus

(Dunker, R.W., 1847) Shell size 14 - 26 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 93/8
Molluscs of Okinawap 98/6
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 190
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 85; Pl. 14/14
Shells of Vietnamp 147; Pl. 45/6, 10
Synonyms
Nassa filosa "Gray, J.E. MS" Adams, A., 1852
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 85
Nassa lentiginosa Adams, A., 1852 : SW India
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 85
The Book of Indian Shellsp 75/13
Shells of Vietnamp 147
Nassarius filosus Reeve, L.A., 1853 : N Transkei, Rep. South Africa - Mozambique
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 489
Nassa mustelina Gould, A.A., 1860
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 85
Nassa ferruginea Marrat, F.P., 1880
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 85
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
2 Eurasia Shells
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 Eurasia Shells
Nassarius_reeveanus_4.jpg
Telasco_reeveana_3.jpg
Nassarius_reeveana_2.jpg
Nassarius_filosus.jpg
Telasco_reeveanus_2.jpg