A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Gelagna succincta

(Linnaeus, C., 1771) Lesser Girdled Triton Shell size 30 - 80 mm Indo-W Pacific; Galápagos; Gabon; NE Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE CYMATIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 73/12
Molluscs of Okinawap 76/8
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 107; Pl. 265/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 161/3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 116
The Shell Handbookp 108
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 96
Compendium of Seashellsp 125/3.3
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 32
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 244; Pl. 41/3
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 97; 323/409-410
Shells of Gabonp 63/94
West African Seashellsp 130
Shells of the Philippinesp 111/15
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 20/5
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 101
Seashells of South East Asiap 54
Shells of Vietnamp 108; Pl. 31/10, 13
Synonyms
Murex succincta Linnaeus, C., 1758
Neptunea doliata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 148
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 244
Shells of Vietnamp 108
Cymatium clandestinum Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816 : Indo-Pacific
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 148
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 243
Shells of Vietnamp 108
Triton confinis Brancsik, 1896
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 244
Shells of Vietnamp 108
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Femorale
Gelagna_succincta_2.jpg
Gelagna_succincta.jpg
Linatella_succincta_1.jpg