A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Nassarius (Niotha) delicatus

(Adams, A., 1852) Shell size 6 - 14 mm Indo-W Pacific; Réunion
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 81
La ConchigliaVol. 29/283, p 38
Synonyms
Nassarius aclimus Melvill, J.C., 1918
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 81
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
Nassarius_delicatus_4.jpg