A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.07 went live 15/08/2014.

Pionoconus achatinus

Gmelin, J.F., 1791 Turtle/Little Frog Cone Shell size 35 - 100 mm E Africa - NE Australia - Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3386/25
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 392/3
The Shell Handbookp 179
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 270
Shells of the Philippinesp 227/16
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 75/1-5
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 357/1-8
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 21
Cone Shells of Thailandp 10/
Indian Shells, The Book ofp 60/24
Shells of Vietnamp 192; Pl. 63/7
Indonesian Shells IIp 66/6
Synonyms
Conus achatinus Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 671; Pl. 330/6; Pl. 331/9
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 21
Conus ranunculus Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792 : Philippines; New Guinea
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 671/65
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 270
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 174
Guide to Australian Shellsp 70/12
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 56/12
Shells of the Philippinesp 237/10
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 75/11-13
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 100
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 236
Shells of Vietnamp 192
JohnsoniaVol. 6, p 32
Conus achatinus Röding, P.F., 1798 (nomen dubium)
Mus. Bolten IIp 43, 574/59
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 22
Conus ventricosus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 49 623/114
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 288
Shells of Vietnamp 192
Conus achates "Meuschen, F.C." Dillwyn, L.W., 1817 (nomen nudum)
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, LondonVol. 1, p 385/56
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 21
Conus achatinus violacea (f) Barros, F.N. de & C.M.I. Cunha, 1933 : India; China
Mem. Mus. Zool. Univ. CoimbraVol. 1/71, p 162/138
Conus achatinus infumata (f) Dautzenberg, Ph., 1937
Mém. Mus. Hist. Nat. BelgVol. 2/18, p 12
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 145
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Conus Biodiversity website
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Cone Collector's Guide
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Eddie Hardy
9 Eddie Hardy
10 Eddie Hardy
Conus_achatinus.jpg
Conus_achatinus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_achatinus_1.jpg
Conus_achatinus_2.jpg
Conus_achatinus_2432.jpg
Conus_achatinus_3.jpg
Conus_achatinus_3120.jpg
Conus_achatinus_3028.jpg
Conus_achatinus_3086.jpg
Conus_achatinus_3027.jpg