A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Neptunea (Tuberculata-group) polycostata aino

Fraussen, K. & Y. Terryn, 2007 Shell size 129 - 208 mm Japan; Kuriles, Russia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE COLINI
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 93-95; Pl. 65-67
Synonyms
Neptunea polycostata sculpturata (var.) Golikov, A.N., 1963 (unavailable)
USSR Acad. Sci.Vol. 5/1, p 1-183
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 93
Neptunea polycostata sculpturata striata (var.) Golikov, A.N., 1963 (unavailable)
USSR Acad. Sci.Vol. 5/1, p 1-183
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 93
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Worldwide Specimen Shells
2 Of Sea and Shore
3 Of Sea and Shore
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
Neptunea_polycostata_aino_2.jpg
Neptunea_polycostata_aino_paratype_2.jpg
Neptunea_polycostata_aino_holotype.jpg
Neptunea_polycostata_aino.jpg
Neptunea_polycostata_aino_1.jpg