A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Neptunea (Multistriata-group) borealis

(Philippi, R.A., 1850) Shell size 34 - 85 mm Circum-Arctic
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE COLINI
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 71-72; Pl. 35/2-3; Pl. 36-37
Synonyms
Tritonium angulocarinatum Middendorff, A.T. von, 1849
Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. S. Petersb. Sci. Nat.Vol. 6/6
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 71
Tritonium antiquum communis elatior (var.) Middendorff, A.T. von, 1849 : Bering & Okhotsk Sea; Japan
Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. S. Petersb. Sci. Nat.Vol. 6/6, p 464-465
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 71
Tritonium antiquum communis normalis (var.) Middendorff, A.T. von, 1849
Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. S. Petersb. Sci. Nat.Vol. 6
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Tritonium insignior Middendorff, A.T. von, 1849
Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. S. Petersb. Sci. Nat.Vol. 6
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 71
Neptunea obsoletior Middendorff, A.T. von, 1849
Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. S. Petersb. Sci. Nat.Vol. 6
Tritonium elongata Lřyning, P., 1932
Medd. Det. Zool. OsloVol. 25
A Conchological IconographyNeptunea, p 71
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
No image yet