A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Trivellona suavis

(Schilder, F.A., 1931) Shell size 7 - 15 mm Table Bay - S KwaZulu-Natal; Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyTRIVIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Malac. Soc.p 274-275
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 166/11
Cowries and their relatives of Southern Africap 169-170
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 196
Mem. San Diego Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 10, p 37/36
Synonyms
Cypraea formosa Gaskoin, J.S., 1836
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Atoll Shells
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Mike's Seashell Collection
Trivia_suavis.jpg
Trivia_suavis_1.jpg
Trivia_suavis_2.jpg