A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Trochidae - nomina non valida .

Unknown Author Shell size 2.5 - 5.1 mm
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE - NOMINA NON VALIDA
open bookPage/Plate
Synonyms
Trochus decarinatus Perry, G., 1811 (nomen dubium)
Conchology (London)Pl. 47/2
Trochus asperulus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 : Caribbean (nomen dubium)
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Trochus bicingulatus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 : S Africa (nomen dubium)
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Infundibulum depressum Say, T., 1826 : Carolinas, USA (nomen dubium)
J. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 5, p 209
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Margarites sigaretina Sowerby, G.B. I, 1838 : Magellanic Region (nomen dubium)
Moluscos Magallanicosp 58
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Margarites malouinus Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1841 : Magellanic Region; Falklands (nomen dubium)
Moluscos Magallanicosp 58
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Margarites coarctatus Mighels, J.W., 1843 : Maine, USA (nomen dubium)
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Margarites ornatus DeKay, J.E., 1843 : New York, USA (nomen dubium)
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Trochus eustephes Philippi, R.A., 1850 : Indo-Pacific (nomen dubium)
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Margarita magellanica Gould, A.A., 1852 : Tierra del Fuego (nomen dubium)
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Jujubinus_striatus_seguenzae.jpg