A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Tonna (Variegata complex) tankervillii

(Hanley, S., 1860) Common/Beer Barrel/Reeve's Tun Shell size 100 - 250 mm C New South Wales - C W Australia; North Island, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyTONNIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 102-103; Pl. 50-52
Synonyms
Dolium amphora Philippi, R.A., 1849
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 102
Dolium variegatum Reeve, L.A., 1849
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 102
Tonna cerevisina cerevisina Hedley, C., 1919 : SW Pacific; E & SE Australia
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 102
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 101
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 13/3
The Shell Handbookp 101
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 142
Seashells of New Zealandp 97
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 77/3
Guide to Australian Shellsp 26/1
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 15/6
VisayaVol. 1/5, p 49
Tonna cerevisina haurakiiensis Hedley, C., 1919 : Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 102
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Leeds Museum Resources Centre, Leeds, UK
3 New Zealand Mollusca
4 A Conchological Iconography
5 A Conchological Iconography
6 A Conchological Iconography
7 A Conchological Iconography
8 Eddie Hardy
Tonna_cerevisina.jpg
Dolium_varigata_tankervillei_lectotype.jpg
Tonna_tankervillii_7.jpg
Tonna_tankervillii_1.jpg
Tonna_tankervillii_2.jpg
Tonna_tankervillii_3.jpg
Tonna_tankervillii_4.jpg
Tonna_tankervillii_2696.jpg