A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Melo broderipii

(Gray, J.E. in Griffith, E. & E. Pidgeon, 1834) Shell size 90 - 360 mm Philippines - New Guinea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyVOLUTIDAE AMORIINAE MELONINI
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 372/1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 112/2
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 50/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 183/1
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 55/1-3
Volutesp 87
Synonyms
Voluta lamarckii Kiener, L.C., 1839
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 TopSeaShells
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Simon Aiken
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
5 Renato Pozaic
6 Renato Pozaic
7 Guido Poppe
8 Guido Poppe
9 Guido Poppe
Melo_broderipii_8.jpg
Melo_aethiopithica.jpg
Melo_broderipi_6.jpg
Melo_broderipii_7.jpg
Melo_broderipii_2.jpg
Melo_broderipii_1.jpg
Melo_broderipii.jpg
Melo_broderipii_4.jpg
Melo_broderipii_3.jpg