A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Macrocypraea cervus cervus

(Linnaeus, C., 1771) Atlantic Deer Cowry Shell size 40 - 190 mm N Carolina, USA - Mexico; Cuba - Bermuda
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE CYPRAEINAE MAURITIINI
open bookPage/Plate
Mant. Plant. Alt. gen.ed. VI, (Stockholm), p 548
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 287
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 84/3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 82
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 108
Compendium of Seashellsp 96/2.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 61/6
Audubon - Field Guide to North American Shellsp 479
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 245/1-7
Cowriesp 185
Synonyms
Cypraea bifasciata Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 287
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 53
Cypraea meleagris Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 287
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 53
Cypraea cervina Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 287
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 53
Cypraea jousseaumei Vayssičre, A.J.B.M., 1905
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 287
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 53
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 aurantius shells
3 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
Cypraea_cervus_1193.jpg
Cypraea_cervus_2.jpg
Cypraea_cervus_5.jpg
Cypraea_cervus.jpg
Cypraea_cervus_3.jpg