A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Spurilla neapolitana

(Chiaje, S. delle, 1841, "1841") Body size 25 - 70 mm Mediterranean; subtropical Atlantic; Australia (introd.)
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA CLADOBRANCHIA
SuperFamilyAEOLIDIOIDEA
FamilyAEOLIDIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Rend. Acad. Borb. Sc. NapolVol. 2, p 7, 11, 15
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 157/1069
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 301-302; Pl. 68/4
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 340
Synonyms
Eolidia histrix Otto, A.W., 1821 (rejected)
Ethalion hystrix Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 36
Facelina sargassicola Kröyer, H.N. in Bergh, L.S.R., 1861, "1860" : Florida, USA
Vid. Medd. Dansk Naturh.For. Kjobenhavnp 322
Phidiana alderiana Deshayes, G.P. in Frédol, A., 1865
Le monde de la mer, Paris,Pl. 17/7
Flabellina inornata Costa, A., 1866, "1863"
Annu. Mus. Zool. Univ. NapoliVol. 3/2, p 72
Eolis conspersa Fischer, P., 1869 : Atlantic France
J. Conchyl. Parisser. 3, 17, p 7
Spurilla brasiliana MacFarland, F.M., 1909 : Brazil
Leland Stanford Jun. Univ. Pub.p 91
Eolidina gabriellae Vannucci, M., 1952
DuseniaVol. 3/4, p 284
Spurilla vayssierei García-Gómez, J.C. & J.L. Cervera, 1985 : Strait of Gibraltar
J. Mollusc. Stud.Vol. 51/2, p 154
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Denis Riek
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 EndlessBlue
5 EndlessBlue
6 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
Spurilla_sargassicola.jpg
Spurilla_neapolitana.jpg
Spurilla_neapolitana_1.jpg
Spurilla_neapolitana_3.jpg
Spurilla_neapolitana_2.jpg
Spurilla_neapolitana_4.jpg