A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Scyllaea pelagica

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Sargassum Nudibranch Body size 25 - 50 mm Worldwide
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA CLADOBRANCHIA
SuperFamilyDENDRONOTOIDEA
FamilySCYLLAEIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 656
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 890/4
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 306
Rec. W. Aust. Mus.Supp. 69, Systematics & Evolution of Opisthbranchs, p 92/E-F
Synonyms
Zoopterygius pelagica Osbeck, P., 1757
Scyllaea fulva Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1824
Nerea punctata Lesson, R.P., 1829
Scyllaea hookeri Gray, M.E., 1850
Figures of molluscous animals selected from various authorsVol. 3, Pl. 203/5
Scyllaea quoyi Gray, M.E., 1850
Figures of molluscous animals selected from various authorsVol. 3, Pl. 206/6; b 106
Scyllaea dracaena Kelaart, E.F., 1858
J. Roy. Asiatic Soc., Ceylon Br., ColomboVol. 3/1, p 102
Scyllaea marmorata Alder, J. & A. Hancock, 1864 : Indian Ocean
Trans. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 5, p 136
Scyllaea viridis Alder, J. & A. Hancock, 1864 : Indian Ocean
Trans. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 5, p 136
Scyllaea elegantula Bergh, L.S.R., 1875
Reisen im Archipel der PhilippinenZweite Teil, Band 2, Theil 1, Heft 8, p 342
Scyllaea bicolor Bergh, L.S.R., 1880 : Japan
Verh. K-K Zool-Bot. Ges. WienVol. 30, p 167
Scyllaea lamyi Vayssière, A.J.B.M., 1917
Expedition Antarctique Francaise (1908-1910)p 19
No image yet