A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Gymnodoris ceylonica

(Kelaart, E.F., 1858) Body size 50 - 120 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA DORIDINA DORIDOIDEA
SuperFamilyPOLYCEROIDEA
FamilyGYMNODORIDIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.ser. 3, 1/4, p 257
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 883/5-6
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 83
Rec. W. Aust. Mus.Supp. 69, Systematics & Evolution of Opisthbranchs, p 44/A
The Sea Slug Forum
Synonyms
Trevelyana zeylanica Kelaart, E.F., 1858
J. Roy. Asiatic Soc., Ceylon Br., ColomboVol. 3/1, p 100
Trevelyana picta Pease, W.H., 1871 : Polynesia
Am. J. Conch.Vol. 6/4, p 301
Rhodigina rubromaculata Bergh, L.S.R., 1905
Die Opisthobranchiata der Siboga-ExpeditionVol. 50, p 189
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
2 Kwajalein Underwater
Gymnodoris_ceylonica.jpg
Gymnodoris_ceylonica_1.jpg