A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Eugeniconus marchionatus

Hinds, R.B., 1843 Marquesas Cone Shell size 12 - 68 mm Marquesas
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 11/70, p 256
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 416/12
Compendium of Seashellsp 247/2.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 140/7
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 399/18-20
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 177
Synonyms
Conus caelatus Adams, A., 1854, "1853" (juvenile)
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 21/255, p 117/5
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 59
Eugeniconus marchionatus eudoxus (var.) Tryon, G.W., 1883
Manual of Conchology, PhiladelphiaVol. 1/6, p 10; Pl. 27/3
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 109
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Conus Biodiversity website
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
5 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
6 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
7 Conus Biodiversity website
8 Cone Collector's Guide
9 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
10 Eddie Hardy
Conus_marchionatus.jpg
Conus_marchionatus_eudoxus_holotype.jpg
Conus_marchionatus_figspec.jpg
Conus_marchionatus_figspec_1.jpg
Conus_marchionatus_figspec_2.jpg
Conus_marchionatus_figspec_3.jpg
Conus_caelatus_Adams_lectotype.jpg
Conus_marchionatus_3.jpg
Conus_marchionatus_2.jpg
Conus_marchionatus_3042.jpg