A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Astralium calcar

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Wheel-like Star Shell Shell size 18 - 50 mm S Japan - E Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 37/6
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 100; Pl. 65/1, 4
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae, p 50; Pl. 172
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 46/1
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 12/26-7
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 54
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 41/12
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 40
Guide to Australian Shellsp 5/10
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 4/6
Shells of the Philippinesp 45/2
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 3/16
Synonyms
Astraea (Calcar) sporio Montfort, P.D. de, 1810
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 Olivier Caro
5 Eurasia Shells
6 @ Sharpe Shells
7 BIGAI
8 Atoll Shells
Astralium_calcar_6.jpg
Astraea_calcar_3.jpg
Astralium_calcar_7.jpg
Astraea_calcar_2.jpg
Astralium_calcar_1.jpg
Astraea_calcar.jpg
Astralium_calcar_4.jpg
Astralium_calcar_5.jpg