A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Dendrodoris nigra

(Stimpson, W., 1855) Body size 25 - 75 mm Indo-Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA DORIDINA DORIDOIDEA
SuperFamilyPHYLLIDIOIDEA
FamilyDENDRODORIDIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 7/10, p 380
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 859/4-7
Seashells of New Zealandp 127
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 259
Rec. W. Aust. Mus.Supp. 69, Systematics & Evolution of Opisthbranchs, p 43/O, 89/I-J
Synonyms
Doris atroviridis Kelaart, E.F., 1858
J. Roy. Asiatic Soc., Ceylon Br., ColomboVol. 3/1, p 94
Hexabranchus nebulosa Pease, W.H., 1860 : Hawaii
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 28, p 33
Hexabranchus nebulosus Pease, W.H., 1860 : Hawaii
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 28, p 33
Actinodoris australis Angas, G.F., 1864 : Australia
J. Conchyl. ParisSer. 3, p 49
Doris debilis Pease, W.H., 1871 : Polynesia
Am. J. Conch.Vol. 7/1, p 11
Doris sordida Pease, W.H., 1871 : Polynesia
Am. J. Conch.Vol. 7/1, p 14
Doridopsis indacus Tapparone-Canefri, C.E., 1874
Mem. Accad. Sci. Torinoser. 2, 28, p 218
Doris mariei Crosse, H., 1875
Doris marieri Crosse, H., 1875 : South China Sea - Australia
J. Conchyl. Parisser. 3, 20, p 73
J. Conchyl. Parisser. 3, 23, p 307
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 208
Chromodoris montrouzieri Crosse, H., 1875 : New Caledonia
J. Conchyl. Parisser. 3, 23, p 311
Doridopsis australiensis Abraham, P.S., 1877
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 263
Doridopsis mollis Risbec, J., 1928
Faune des Colonies FranšaisesVol. 2/1, p 65
Dendrodoris melaena Allan, J.K., 1932 : Australia
Victorian Nat.Vol. 50, p 98
Doridopsis macfarlandi Ostergaard, J.M., 1955 : Hawaii
Pacific ScienceVol. 9/2, p 128
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Denis Riek
2 Denis Riek
3 Denis Riek
4 Kwajalein Underwater
Dendrodoris_nigra.jpg
Dendrodoris_nigra_1.jpg
Dendrodoris_nigra_2.jpg
Dendrodoris_nigra_3.jpg