A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Vituliconus ferrugineus

Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792 Shell size 40 - 93 mm Indonesia - Queensland, Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 649/49
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 407/4
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 369/2-7, 9-10
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 114
Shells of Vietnamp 197; Pl. 64/15
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 74-75; Pl. 8/9, 12
Synonyms
Conus loebbeckeanus Weinkauff, H.C., 1873
Syst. Conch.-Cab.Vol. 4/2 Conus, p 221; Pl. 36/3-4
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 168
Shells of Vietnamp 197
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, Geneva
2 Conus Biodiversity website
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Philippe Quiquandon
6 Shells Italia
7 Shells Passion
8 Coneshell.Net
9 Cone Collector's Guide
10 George Sangiouloglou
11 @ Sharpe Shells
12 Mike's Seashell Collection
13 Eddie Hardy
14 Eddie Hardy
Conus_ferrugineus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_lobbeckeanus_holotype.jpg
Conus_ferrugineus_2866.jpg
Conus_ferrugineus.jpg
Conus_ferrugineus_12.jpg
Conus_ferrugineus_2.jpg
Conus_ferrugineus_chenui.jpg
Conus_ferrugineus_chenui_3.jpg
Conus_planorbis_1.jpg
Conus_circumactus_2.jpg
Conus_planorbis_vulpinus.jpg
Conus_planorbis_vulpinus_1.jpg
Conus_ferrugineus_4050.jpg
Conus_ferrugineus_3006.jpg